Thursday, 22/10/2020, 16:17 PM

Tentative Program

Time [1]

Events

Code of Workshop

Links

Room

DAY 1 (Thursday, 5th November, 2020)

 

 

 

9:00 - 9:30

 

 

 

 

 

9:30 - 12:30

Opening

- Opening remarks: Phan Anh Son, Chair of Vietnam NOC

- Welcome remarks: HE. Le Van Thanh, Deputy Minister of Labour, Invalid and Social Affairs

- Remarks: H.E. Kung Phoak, Deputy Secretary General for ASEAN for Socio-Cultural Community

 

 

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=ed5ff42ed8c38bc7a332b38e0431cfff6

Main Hall

(2nd floor)

 

Plenary: Southeast Asian People’s solidarity and cooperation in response to global challenges

1. Vietnam: Ms. Nguy Thi Khanh, Director, Green ID

2. Cambodia: Dr. Tek Vanara, Executive Director, NGO Forum on Cambodia

4. Laos: Dr. Chansy Phimphachanh, President, Promotion Family Health Association

5. Malaysia: Ms. Thilaga Sulathireh, Justice for Sister

6. Myanmar: Mr. Aung Myo Min, Executive Director/ Equality Myanmar, Steering Committee member of Myanmar Civil Societies Core Group in ASEAN

7. Philippines:  Dr. Walden Bello

8. Thailand: Ms. Kornkanok Khumta

9. Timo-Leste: Mr. Estafanus. Coli, Director, MDI

10. Datuk Dr. Denision Jayasooria, Chair of Asian Solidarity Economy Council (ASEC)

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch time

 

 

 

13:30 - 15:30

Session 1

Ecological Sustainability

“The Fate of the Mekong River: Current Development and Future Perspectives”

WS4

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=eb5dcf1245298768ba7ae44bfe9eb02c3

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

Alternative Regionalism

“Alternative Regionalism from the perspective of Southeast Asian peoples”

WS12

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e13d0228639e9623a87a4eb4609d5fe42

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

Trade, Investment and Corporate Power

“The State of the Economy in Southeast Asia: Context and challenges”

WS16

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=efc3f96c60f2dbec43cd59053a3022e51

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

Racial Discrimination and Religious Extremism

“Racial and Religious Discrimination in ASEAN: A Need for A More Inclusive ASEAN”

WS24

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e9305dc6fbd4c4c43d0c226423ac2c418

 

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

15:30 - 15:45

Short break

 

 

 

15:45 - 17:45

Session 2

Peace and Security

“Peace and Security for ASEAN and the world in the time of the global health crisis”

WS1

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e8bb965a1a8eb5f6f7f97174cd1502550

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

Labour and Migration

“Social protection for migrant workers in ASEAN countries”

WS7

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e9b8cd97b4efff06b79398cbecb28a3fa

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

Life with Dignity

“Guaranteeing the Health and Lives of Peoples in Southeast Asia”

WS18

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e8010a94f6f3863d69eb8b9d805b19c77

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

Cultures and the Arts

“Cultural and Arts Sector Responses to Covid-19 in Southeast Asia”

 

WS21

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e6b39a17963a50e19cd4d2479ce46f7b5

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

DAY 2 (Friday, 6th November, 2020)

 

 

 

8:30 - 10:30

Session 3

Ecological Sustainability

“Climate Emergency Action in Post-Pandemic ASEAN”

WS2

 

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e7b343d18ce6bd1cb14d33013c691554d

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

Alternative Regionalism

“Strategies towards Alternative Regionalism in Southeast Asia”

WS13

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e7ad0a7887a1474594d0550cdc93a156b

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

Life with Dignity

“Securing income, jobs and occupational safety of workers”

WS19

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e3c6671bdee8ec2ee72600563c3fdfb9d

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

Trade, Investment and Corporate Power

“People's Responses to Covid-19 Pandemic”

WS17


https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e6b2b85b403343b6cd47cf94b2fe52cec

 

 

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

10:30 - 10:45

Short break

 

 

 

10:45 - 12:45

Session 4

Transformative and Solidarity Economy

“Pathways to Transformative and Solidarity Economy”

WS14

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e356e5bae540a04ea35947ba0e4d6676a

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

Human Rights and Access to Justice

“Strengthening the role of the youth, the convention on CRC to address peaceful human rights issues in ASEAN”

WS9

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e69ed6c1ed7878aba942780e4349fcb36

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

Ecological Sustainability

“Towards a just and equitable low-carbon energy transition”

WS3


https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e0db1928b7d6e57429bf9b8bc4084cbe1

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

Labour and Migration

“Solidarity and Unity to Promote Safe and Productive Labor Migration for Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN Community”

WS6

 

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=eb9caebf395d15a05c23c7d9b140be88b

 

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch time

 

 

 

13:30 - 15:30

Session 5

Ecological Sustainability

“CSOs and Cooperation in the Fight Against Illegal Trade of Wildlife and Timber in ASEAN”

WS5


https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e4271fd334c2815ad8fb0473da699b119

 

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

 Innovation, New and Emerging Technology, Digital Rights

“Resisting Anti-People Impacts of the Increasing Dominance of Digital, Platform and Surveillance Economies”

WS23

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e13cf9b87c2870ae0accb9521dddd155a

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

Labour and Migration

“Addressing Wage Theft among migrant workers and building back better post-COVID-19”

WS8


https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=ee0f02eafeabd212ec72941857d5f657a

 

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

Human Rights and Access to Justice

“Defending the Rights including Indigenous People Rights amid Repression, Economic and Health Crisis in SEA”

WS10

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=ee2b7f1549cfb65b19e2898bbfd29d294

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

15:30 - 15:45

Short break

 

 

 

15:45 - 17:45

Session 6

Life with Dignity

“Success stories and strategies in advancing transformative social protection in ASEAN”

WS20

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e2c8c627fcbc505586034de8fe326f92f

 

Sen Trắng AB (2nd floor)

Cultures and the Arts

“Songs and Struggles of Cultural and Arts Workers and Communities in Southeast Asia”

WS22

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=eee7a2eac2d3651fe4b695946337c47fc

 

Sen Hồng (2nd floor)

Transformative and Solidarity Economy

“Transformative Business with CSO Partnership in promoting Child Rights and  Women’s Economic Empowerment  toward Recovery and Development”

WS15


https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e250c3c56ac453225ad6e015e9f801a6e

 

Sen Vàng A (3rd floor)

Human Rights and Access to Justice

“Accelerating the SDGs Monitoring and Implementation using DGS’s Goal No 5 & 16 for Women’s right and Access to Justice”

WS11

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e105ee002aafb9174e86ca2c661fbb163

Sen Đỏ

(4th floor)

DAY 3 (Saturday, 7th November, 2020)

 

 

 

8:30 - 10:00

Report of convergence spaces

 

https://smediavn.webex.com/smediavn/onstage/g.php?MTID=e75a6314b3f70cc8693fae0174da0f1eb

 

Sen Vàng AB (3rd floor)

10:00 - 10:15

Short break

10:15 - 11:30

Discussion on Statement

11:30 - 12:00

Closing and Handover

 

[1]  Vietnam time (same as Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Jakarta); Brunei, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore + 1 hour; Timor Leste +2 hours; Myanmar -30 minutes.

Related news